Middle School Soccer
Go to Home Page Email Page Print Page

Privacy Statement

We Don't Sell Your Contact Information

While using this site, you may choose to submit personal information through email or online forms. We will use this information to process your requests. But we will not intentionally sell, share, or distribute your personal information to third parties, except as required by law or university policy.

Statistical Logs Kept

The school uses reporting programs to collect data about visitor traffic to our site. We do not attempt to personally identify visitors. Instead we collect data to analyze in aggregate to determine trends and improve our sites. Here are some examples of the types of data we routinely collect:

  • Internet address of computer
  • Browser type
  • Referring web page
  • Date, time & duration of visit

Cookies Used to Preserve Data

Some school sites require the use of cookies (bits of data passed by your browser to our site). If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can turn them off in your browser or set your browser to ask you before accepting new cookies.

Security Programs Running

We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, to assist in maintaining data security, and to assist in correctly using the information we collect online. We do not intentionally release personal information gleaned from these programs to others, except as required by law.

Security Precautions You Should Take

Although we make every effort to secure our networks, the school cannot guarantee privacy of online communications. Use discretion in providing information in online classes, chatrooms, or other open forums on the Web.

Alternate Ways to Submit Information

You have a choice about whether to provide personal information online. For other options, contact the site manager and learn how you can provide information by phone, mail, fax or in person.

Other Sites Have Different Policies

This site contains links to other independently managed school sites. Some may use information for purposes other than stated above; be sure to read their separate privacy statements. The school site also contains links to sites outside the school; these sites may have their own privacy statement--or none at all. We urge you to exercise caution when providing personal data to any site. Check their policies and contact them if you have questions.

Protecting Children's Privacy

We encourage parents to explore our website with their children. If we learn that a child under age 13 has provided personally identifiable information to our sites, we will promptly remove this from our files. For more on children's privacy rights, read about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act at the FTC's website.